Medicare Advantage Plans in Rutherford County, TN:
Your Complete 2027 Guide
For 2027, residents of Rutherford County, TN can choose from 34 Medicare Advantage plan options. Of these, 21 cost nothing beyond the Part B premium. Enrollment in the County stands at approximately 18,929, with 35% of plans achieving 4 stars or better. This page and its statistics exclude Special Needs Plans (SNPs). See Medicare Special Needs Plans available in Rutherford County, TN. To understand how Medicare Advantage fits with your other coverage choices, explore all Medicare coverage options in Rutherford County.
Last update: . Enrollment data last updated: October 5, 2026
* CMS rates Medicare Advantage plans annually using a 5-star system. Data sources
Medicare Advantage PPO Plans
Preferred Provider Organization (PPO) plans allow members to choose care from both in-network and out-of-network providers. While using out-of-network doctors or hospitals usually means higher costs, PPOs may appeal to people who want more flexibility in how they access their healthcare.
- Total PPO Plans
- 16
- Average Premium
- $34.71/mo
- Beneficiaries Enrolled
- 8,228
- $0 Premium PPOs
- 8
- Average MOOP
- $6,743
- Most Popular PPO
- BlueAdvantage Garnet (PPO) with 6,532 enrollees
- PPOs Without Drug Coverage
- 4
| PPO Plan Name | Rating* | Premium | MOOP | Rx Ded. | Plan-ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Humana Value Plus H7617-088 | $14 | $5,400 | $700 | H7617 088 0 | |
| Aetna Medicare Eagle | $0 | $9,850 | N/A | H5521 279 0 | |
| Aetna Medicare Signature Extra | $29 | $9,850 | $700 | H5521 501 0 | |
| Humana USAA Honor Giveback | $0 | $3,400 | N/A | H5216 235 0 | |
| Humana Value Plus H5216-180 | $14 | $5,400 | $700 | H5216 180 0 | |
| HumanaChoice H5216-097 | $85 | $9,100 | $400 | H5216 097 0 | |
| BlueAdvantage Diamond | $161 | $4,450 | $700 | H7917 009 0 | |
| BlueAdvantage Extra | $13 | $7,150 | $700 | H7917 041 0 | |
| BlueAdvantage Freedom | $0 | $4,450 | N/A | H7917 039 0 | |
| BlueAdvantage Garnet | $0 | $7,145 | $700 | H7917 032 0 | |
| BlueAdvantage Ruby | $116 | $4,450 | $700 | H7917 013 0 | |
| DEVOTED CHOICE 015 TN | $0 | $6,400 | $650 | H9231 015 0 | |
| DEVOTED CHOICE GIVEBACK 005 TN | $0 | $9,350 | $461 | H9231 005 0 | |
| HumanaChoice R0110-017 | $0 | $4,650 | N/A | R0110 017 0 | |
| HumanaChoice R0110-018 | $124 | $7,000 | $700 | R0110 018 0 | |
| HealthSpring True Choice | $0 | $9,850 | $700 | H7849 153 0 |
What is the average monthly premium for PPO plans in Rutherford?
On average, PPO plans in Rutherford cost $34.71 per month.
Which PPO plan has the highest enrollment in Rutherford?
The most popular PPO in Rutherford is BlueAdvantage Garnet (PPO), covering 6,532 beneficiaries.
How many PPO plans in Rutherford do not include prescription drug coverage?
4 PPO plans available in Rutherford do not include Part D benefits.
Medicare Advantage HMO Plans
Health Maintenance Organization (HMO) plans generally require members to use doctors, hospitals, and other providers within the plan’s network, except in emergencies. Because of this structure, HMOs often come with lower premiums and out-of-pocket costs compared with other plan types.
- Total HMO Plans 11
- Average Premium $1.25/mo
- Beneficiaries Enrolled 7,639
- $0 Premium HMOs 10
- Average MOOP $6,640
- Most Popular HMO HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) with 3,151 enrollees
- HMOs Without Drug Coverage 2
| Plan Name | Rating* | Premium | MOOP | Rx Ded. | Plan-ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Humana Essentials Plus Giveback | $0 | $9,850 | $500 | H4461 039 0 | |
| Humana Total Complete | $0 | $5,390 | $700 | H4461 043 1 | |
| Humana USAA Honor Giveback | $0 | $3,750 | N/A | H4461 004 0 | |
| Aetna Medicare Value Plus | $0 | $6,750 | $400 | H3146 012 0 | |
| DEVOTED CORE 007 TN | $0 | $6,400 | $650 | H7605 007 0 | |
| DEVOTED GIVEBACK 008 TN | $0 | $9,500 | $461 | H7605 008 0 | |
| HealthSpring Courage | $0 | $3,900 | N/A | H4513 033 0 | |
| HealthSpring Preferred | $0 | $6,000 | $500 | H4513 049 1 | |
| HealthSpring Preferred Extra Savings | $0 | $8,950 | $700 | H4513 090 0 | |
| HealthSpring Preferred Savings | $0 | $7,150 | $700 | H4513 068 1 | |
| HealthSpring Primary | $14 | $5,400 | $700 | H4513 053 0 |
What is the top HMO by enrollment in Rutherford?
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) is the most popular HMO plan in Rutherford, with 3,151 enrollees.
What is the number of HMO plans without Part D coverage in Rutherford?
2 HMO plans in Rutherford do not include prescription drug coverage.
Medicare Advantage HMO-POS Plans
HMO-POS plans are structured like HMOs, requiring in-network care for the lowest costs, but they also permit some use of out-of-network doctors and hospitals. Those services are generally more expensive, but the added access can be valuable for people who don’t want to be fully limited to a single network.
- Total HMO-POS Plans
- 7
- Average Premium
- $25.96/mo
- Beneficiaries Enrolled
- 3,062
- $0 Premium HMO-POS
- 3
- Average MOOP
- $6,706
- Most Popular HMO-POS
- AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC TC-4 (HMO-POS) with 1,758 enrollees
- HMO-POS Without Drug Coverage
- 1
| Plan Name | Rating* | Premium | MOOP | Rx Ded. | Plan-ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC TN-0006 | $78 | $6,300 | $685 | H5253 084 0 | |
| AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC TC-4 | $0 | $7,150 | $685 | H5253 121 0 | |
| AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx TC-MA01 | $0 | $4,450 | N/A | H5253 113 0 | |
| HealthSpring Premier | $50 | $6,150 | $500 | H4513 036 0 | |
| Wellpoint Extra Help | $14 | $9,000 | $700 | H5828 008 0 | |
| Wellpoint Medicare Advantage | $40 | $6,750 | $475 | H5828 013 0 | |
| Wellpoint Medicare Advantage 2 | $0 | $7,145 | $550 | H5828 015 0 |
What is the typical premium for HMO-POS plans in Rutherford?
On average, HMO-POS plans in Rutherford cost $25.96 per month.
Which HMO-POS plan has the most members in Rutherford?
The leading HMO-POS in Rutherford is AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC TC-4 (HMO-POS), with 1,758 members.
How many HMO-POS options are offered without prescription drug coverage in Rutherford?
There are 1 HMO-POS plans in Rutherford without Part D benefits.
The table below shows the quality ratings for Medicare Advantage plans offered in Rutherford County, TN for 2027.
| Rating Category | Number of Plans | Percent of Plans |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Stars | No 5-star plans available. | 0% |
| 4 Stars (includes 5 Stars) | 12 | 35% |
| 3 Stars | 22 | 65% |
| Below 3 Stars | 0 | 0% |
| Not Rated | 0 | 0% |
| Average Rating | 3.68 | |
Medicare Advantage comes with strict enrollment windows. By knowing when and how to sign up, you’ll avoid missed deadlines and keep your healthcare coverage aligned with your needs.
Key Medicare Enrollment Periods
- Initial Enrollment Period (IEP): This seven-month window starts three months before the month you turn 65 and ends three months after. It’s the first time you can sign up for Medicare and, if you choose, a Medicare Advantage plan. Learn more
- Medicare Advantage Open Enrollment Period (MA OEP): Each year from January 1 through March 31, you may change to another Medicare Advantage plan or drop your plan and return to Original Medicare. Learn more
- Annual Enrollment Period (AEP): This yearly window, running October 15 to December 7, gives you the opportunity to join, switch, or drop Medicare Advantage and Part D plans. Learn more
- Special Enrollment Periods (SEPs): Certain qualifying events, such as a change in residence or loss of existing coverage, may allow you to enroll in or change Medicare Advantage plans outside of the usual enrollment windows. Learn more
Enrollment Options Explained
- Talk with a Licensed Agent: Licensed agents at HealthCompare can explain your Medicare Advantage choices. Reach them at 1-833-748-3201 (TTY 711), Mon-Fri 8AM-10PM, Sat 9AM-8PM EST.
- Contact the Plan Provider Directly: You may enroll through a plan provider’s website or speak with their customer support staff to complete your application.
- Use Medicare.gov: Visit Medicare.gov to shop for plans, review benefits, and submit your enrollment electronically.
The MA and MAPD plans on this page are available to people on Medicare enrolled in both Medicare Part A and Part B living in Christiana, Eagleville, Lascassas, La Vergne, Milton, Murfreesboro, Rockvale, Smyrna, and all other areas of Rutherford County, Tennessee. For a broader view of coverage choices across the state, see Medicare plan options in Tennessee.
Plans Offered through Medicare.org
Medicare Advantage and Part D plans and benefits offered by the following carriers: Aetna Medicare, Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Aspire Health Plan, Baylor Scott & White Health Plan, Dean Health Plan, Devoted Health, Florida Blue Medicare, Freedom Health, Health Care Service Corporation, HealthSpring℠, HealthSun, Healthy Blue, Humana, Molina Healthcare, Mutual of Omaha, Medica Central Health Plan, Optimum HealthCare, Premera Blue Cross, SCAN Health Plan, Simply, UnitedHealthcare®, Wellcare, WellPoint
- CMS.gov, Landscape Source Files — Version: CY2027 Landscape (202609.1)
- CMS.gov, Medicare Part C & D Performance — Version: 2027 Star Ratings Data Tables
- CMS.gov, Plan Benefits Package — Version: PBP Benefits-2027
- CMS.gov, Medicare Advantage/Part D Contract and Enrollment Data — Version: 2026-09
Some facts and percentages shown on this page (such as average premiums, distribution of plan types, and percentage of $0 premium plans) are calculated by Medicare.org using data from the CMS Landscape file, Plan Benefits Package (PBP) files and Part C & D Performance files. All underlying values originate from CMS, and calculations are refreshed whenever CMS issues updated data. Enrollment counts and rankings (such as Top 3 plans by enrollment) are derived from CMS monthly enrollment files and aggregated at the county level.
Medicare.org separates Medicare Advantage (MA/MAPD) plans and Special Needs Plans (SNPs) into different pages for clarity. As a result, plan counts, percentages, and other calculations shown here may differ from the aggregate totals published in the CMS Landscape files. All plan availability and benefit details originate from CMS.
Learn more about how we use CMS data.
- Medicare.gov, "Understanding Medicare Advantage Plans" — Last accessed 25 May, 2025
- Medicare.gov, "Compare Original Medicare & Medicare Advantage" — Last accessed 25 May, 2025
- NCOA.org, "5 Steps to Choosing the Right Medicare Plan for You" — Last accessed 25 May, 2025
Some facts and percentages shown on this page (such as average premiums, distribution of plan types, and percentage of $0 premium plans) are calculated by Medicare.org using data from the CMS Plan Benefits Package (PBP) files and Part C & D Performance files. All underlying values originate from CMS, and calculations are refreshed whenever CMS issues updated data.
To explore how 2027 Medicare Advantage plans available in Rutherford County compare with plans offered elsewhere, you can search the Medicare Advantage plan directory to review options nationwide using the same authoritative data sources.
Medicare.org is owned and operated by Health Network Group, LLC, an Allstate company. Medicare.org provides information only and is not connected with or endorsed by the U.S. Government or the federal Medicare program.
Data provenance documentation is maintained in alignment with the U.S. Core Data for Interoperability (USCDI) Provenance standard.
Page content independently curated and maintained by David W. Bynon, Editorial Steward, using a standardized, data-driven methodology for accurate Medicare coverage interpretation and resolution.